Migration to Australia

You can apply for Australian PR/TR under 3 categories, depending on your eligibility.

  • 189- A permanent visa issued for 5 years, which allows you to settle or work anywhere in Australia
  • 190-(State or Territory Sponsored visa) A permanent visa issued for 5 years, with a condition that you stay for 2 years and work 1 year in the State or Territory that has sponsored you
  • 489-(Skilled Regional – Provisional visa) A temporary visa issued for 4 years, with a condition that you stay for 2 years and work 1 year in a regional area of the State or Territory that has sponsored you, or a designated area of Australia if an eligible relative has sponsored you. After satisfying the above condition you become eligible for a permanent visa

Conditions to be met to be eligible to apply for Australian PR

  • Your occupation should be on the Skilled Occupation List of DOHA.
  • Your occupation should also be on the State or Territory list for 190 and 489 visa and you should be able to meet all the requirements of the particular state or territory to get a sponsorship. Some States and territories require you to show funds for settlement.
  • You need to score 65 points.
  • You should get a positive skills assessment from the relevant Skills Assessing Authority.
  • In the prescribed English Language Test, score a minimum of Competent English or more, or as required by the relevant Skills Assessing Authority
  • Once the above conditions are met an Expression of Interest has to be submitted to DOHA
  • When your EOI is selected you will be invited to apply for your PR/TR within60 days.

How EOI works

  • EOI’s are kept in the pool for 2 years
  • EOI’s DOHA invites with the highest points for 189 category
  • EOI’s DOHA invites which have been awarded state sponsorship for190 and 489 categories

There is a quota for all occupations in the migration program

POINTS TABLE

Criteria Maximum Points Awarded
AGE
18 – 24 years 25
25 -32 years 30
33 – 39 years 25
40 – 44 years 15
ENGLISH
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment in the last 10 years outside Australia
Below 3 years 0
3 – 4 years 5
5 – 7 years 10
8 years and above 15
Skilled employment in the last 10 years in Australia
Below 1 year 0
1 – 2 years 5
3 – 4 years 10
5 -7 years 15
8 years and above 20
Qualification
A Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution, that is of a recognized standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or at least a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution, that is of a recognized standard 15
A diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution. 10
Attained a qualification or award recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for that occupation 10
Specialist education qualification
A Master’s degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least 2years in a relevant field 5
Australian study requirement
Meet the Australian study requirement 5
Other
Accredited in a community language 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia 5
Nomination by state or Territory (Subclass 190) 5
Nomination by state or Territory (Subclass 489)/Sponsorship by an eligible relative to live and work in a designated area of Australia 10

 

ACCEPTED ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS

English Language proficiency level Test component IELTS TOEFL iBT PTE Academic Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE)* OET
Functional Average/total/overall across test components only 4.5 32 30 147 n/a
Vocational Listening 5.0 4 36 154 B
Reading 5.0 4 36 154 B
Writing 5.0 14 36 154 B
Speaking 5.0 14 36 154 B
Competent Listening 6.0 12 50 169 B
Reading 6.0 13 50 169 B
Writing 6.0 21 50 169 B
Speaking 6.0 18 50 169 B
Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas) Listening 7.0 24 65 185 B
Reading 7.0 24 65 185 B
Writing 7.0 27 65 185 B
Speaking 7.0 23 65 185 B
Superior (for points tested Skilled visas) Listening 8.0 28 79 200 A
Reading 8.0 29 79 200 A
Writing 8.0 30 79 200 A
Speaking 8.0 26 79 200 A